Advanced search Help
[…] Chapter one addresses the strategic goals and major themes; moreover, it describes key issues and key emergency programs and summarizes the external factors facing America. Chapter two outlines the objectives for the next five years. Chapter three describes the role of evaluation in developing the strategy plan and provides a schedule of on going and planned program evaluations.
United States. Department of Justice
2001
-
U.S. Department of Justice Report on USA Patriot Act Implementation
Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act added the current version of 50 U.S.C. § 1861 to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA). In order to obtain business records, section 1861(b)(2) requires the Department to demonstrate to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC) that the records are sought "for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution." The Guidelines do not impose a probable cause requirement over and above the requirements Congress set forth in the statute.
United States. Department of Justice
2003-05-13
-
Trace Detection of Narcotics Using A Preconcentrator/Ion Mobility Spectrometer System